Privacy policy

With this privacy policy we inform about the processing of personal data in connection with our www.finrox.ch-Website and our other online offerings.

For individual or additional offers and services, special, supplementary, or further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as General Terms and Conditions (GTC), Terms of Use, or Eligibility Requirements may apply.

1. Contact addresses

Responsibility for the online content:

FINROX AG
Albulastrasse 47
8048 Zürich

info@finrox.ch
+41 (0) 44 406 82 82

2. Processing of personal data

2.1 Terms

Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, sourcing, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Law on Data Protection  (DSG) and the  Regulation to the Federal Law on Data Protection  (VDSG).

2.3 Type, scope, and purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to provide our online services in a permanent, user-friendly, secure, and reliable manner. Such personal data can fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, content data, meta or marginal data as well as usage data, location data, contract data and payment data.

We process personal data during the periodrequired for the respective purpose or purposes or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required will be made anonymous or deleted.

We normally process personal data only with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example, to fulfil a contract with the data subject and for appropriate pre-contractual measures to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a person concerned voluntarily and personally submits to us when contacting us – for example by mail, e-mail, contact form, social media or telephone – or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system) or save in similar tools. If you transmit personal data about third parties to us, you are obliged to guarantee data protection against such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources, or collect when providing our online services, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted by law.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, also abroad

We may have personal data processed by third parties, such as in particular order processors, or process it together with third parties or with the help of third parties or transfer it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use. We also guarantee appropriate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA) including the European Union (EU) and the Principality of Liechtenstein. However, such third parties may also be located in other states on earth and elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection laws  guarantee adequate data protection in the opinion of the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), or if adequate data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, such as by a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or by appropriate certification. In the case of third parties in the United States of America (USA), certification in accordance with the Privacy Shield can guarantee adequate data protection. Exceptionally, such a third party may be in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the legal data protection requirements are met, such as the express consent of the data subject.

3. Rights of data subjects

Data subjects whose personal data we process enjoy their rights under Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information and the right to correct, delete or block the processed personal data.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner  (FDPIC).

4. Data security

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and in particular data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

The access to our online offerings takes place by means of transport encryption (SSL / TLS with HTTPS).

Access to our online offerings is subject – as is basically the case with all Internet use – to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion and other monitoring by security authorities in Switzerland, in the European Union (EU), in the United States of America (USA) and in other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police forces and other security authorities.

5. Use of the website

5.1 Cookies

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies – also from third parties whose services we use (third party cookies) – are data in text form that are stored in your browser. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

When you visit our website, cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as “session cookies” or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. “Session cookies” are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies make it possible to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus to measure the range of our website, for example. Permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can deactivate or delete cookies in your browser settings at any time, either in whole or in part. Without cookies, our online offering may no longer be available in its entirety. We actively ask you – if and to the extent necessary – for your express consent to the use of cookies.

For cookies that are used to measure success and reach or for advertising, a general opt-out is  possible for many services via the Network Advertising Initiative  (NAI),  YourAdChoices  (Digital Advertising Alliance) or  Your Online Choices  (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

5.2 Server log files

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual pages of our website called up including transferred data volume, last website called up in the same browser window (referrer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also represent personal data, in server log files. This information is required to provide our online services in a permanent, user-friendly, and reliable manner and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Counting pixels

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as Web beacons. Tracking pixels – also from third parties whose services we use – are small images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Tracking pixels can be used to record the same information as in server log files.

6. Notifications and messages

We may send notices and communications, such as newsletters, by e-mail and through other communication channels such as instant messaging.

6.1 Measurement of success and range

Notifications and messages can contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message was opened, and which web links were clicked. Such web links and tracking pixels may also record the use of notifications and messages on a personalized basis. We need this statistical recording of usage to measure success and reach to provide notifications and messages in an effective, user-friendly, permanent, secure and reliable manner based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients.

6.2 Consent and objection

In principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons. For any consent to receive e-mails, we use “double opt-in”, i.e. you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click to confirm your consent, so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can occur. We may log such consent including Internet Protocol (IP) address and date and time for evidence and security purposes.

You can basically unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. This is subject to notifications and messages that are absolutely necessary for our online offerings. By unsubscribing, you can object in particular to the statistical recording of usage for measuring success and reach.

6.3 Service provider for notifications and messages

We may have notices and communications sent by, or through, service providers. We also guarantee an appropriate level of data protection with such service providers.

We use MailChimp to send and manage newsletters. Cookies are also used for this purpose. MailChimp is a service of the American The Rocket Science Group LLC. Further information about the kind, extent and purpose of data processing can be found in the privacy policy of MailChimp  and on the  page about “MailChimp, the Privacy Shield and the DSGVO”.

7. Social media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms to communicate with interested people and to inform them about our online offerings. Personal data may also be processed outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA) including the European Union (EU) and the Principality of Liechtenstein.

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC), data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case. These provisions provide information in particular about the rights of affected persons, which includes in particular the right to information.

8. Services of third parties

We may use third party services to provide our online services in a durable, user-friendly, secure, and reliable manner. Such services also serve to embed content in our online offering. Such services – such as hosting and storage services, video services and payment services – require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA) including the European Union (EU) and the Principality of Liechtenstein, provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data in connection with our online offering and from other sources in aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form – including cookies, log files and tracking pixels. Such data will not be used to directly contact persons concerned in connection with our online service.

8.1 Measuring success and reach

8.1.1 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze how our website is used, and we can also measure the reach of our website and the success of links from third parties to our website, for example. This is a service of the American Google LLC. The Irish  Google Ireland Limited is   responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

Google also tries to track individual visitors to our website when they use different browsers or devices (cross-device tracking). Cookies are also used for this purpose. Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is required for Google Analytics, but is not combined with other data from Google.

In any case, we will have your Internet Protocol (IP) address anonymized by Google before the analysis. As a result, your complete IP address will not be transmitted to Google in the USA.

Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the principles for data protection and security  and in the  privacy policy  of Google, in the  guide to data protection in Google products  (including Google Analytics), in the information how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used  and in the  information about cookies on Google. In  addition, there is the option to   use   the  “Browser Add-on to deactivate Google Analytics”  and to  object to personalized advertising.

8.1.2 Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager to integrate and manage services for analytics or advertising from Google as well as from third parties into our website. It is a service of the American Google LLC. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is  responsible  for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. No cookies are   used, but cookies may be used within the scope of the services integrated and managed by this. We provide information about the processing of personal data by such services in this privacy policy.

8.2 Social Media Features and Social Media Content

8.2.1 Facebook

We use social plugins from Facebook to embed Facebook features and Facebook content into our website. Such functions are for example “Like” or “Share”. Cookies are also used in this context. You can find more information on the Facebook “Social Plug-ins” page.

The social plugins are an offer of Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland or the American Facebook Inc. If you are registered as a user on Facebook, Facebook can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Facebook data policy.

8.2.2 Instagram

We use the ability to embed features and content from Instagram on our website. For example, we can use it to display images published by Instagram on our website. Cookies are also used in this process.

Instagram is an offer from Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland and Facebook Inc. in the U.S. If you are registered as a user with Instagram or other Facebook services, Facebook can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Instagram privacy policy.

8.2.3 LinkedIn

For our website we use the possibility to embed functions and contents of LinkedIn with the help of plugins. For example, we can enable you to use the “share” function of LinkedIn on our website. Cookies are also used for this purpose. For more information, see the LinkedIn plugins page.

The plugins are offered by the LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company in Ireland or the American LinkedIn Corporation. If you are a registered user of LinkedIn, LinkedIn can assign the use of our online service to your profile. Further information about the nature, extent and purpose of data processing is provided in the LinkedIn  Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and on the LinkedIn privacy portal. You  also have the opportunity to object to personalized advertising.

8.2.4 Twitter

For our website, we use the option of embedding Twitter functions and content (“Twitter for websites” or “Twitter for websites”). We may, for example, enable you to use the “share” function of Twitter on our website or display tweets to you within the context of our website. Cookies are also used for this purpose.

Twitter for Websites” is an offer from Twitter International Company in Ireland or the American Twitter Inc. If you are registered as a user on Twitter, Twitter can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the information about advertisements and data protection on Twitter for websites as  well as in the privacy policy of Twitter. In addition, Twitter provides information on the use of cookies and similar technologies and on the personalization of advertisements both in connection with a possible Twitter account and due to the use of Twitter content published on the Internet.  For personalized ads , data protection settings are available, including the possibility to object.

8.3 Map material

We use Google Maps to embed maps into our website. Cookies are also used for this purpose. Google Maps is a service of the American Google LLC. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is  responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.  Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the principles for data protection and security and in the privacy policy of Google in each case, in the  guide to data protection in Google products (including Google Maps), in the information how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information about cookies at Google. In  addition, there is the possibility to object to personalized advertising.

8.4 Fonts

We use Google Fonts to embed selected fonts into our website.  Cookies are not used in this process. It is a service of the American Google LLC, which is offered independently from other Google services. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the principles for data protection and security as well as in the Google privacy policy.

9. Extensions for the website

9.1 jQuery

We use jQuery, a free JavaScript library from JS Foundation. We integrate the library with jQuery.com to improve the speed of our website. jQuery is delivered via the StackPath Content Delivery Network (CDN), a service of StackPath LLC. Cookies may also be used in this process.  For more information about the type, scope, and purpose of data processing, please refer to StackPath’s Privacy Policy.

10. Final provisions

We may amend and supplement this privacy policy at any time. We will provide information about such adaptations and additions in a suitable form, in particular by publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website.